Plant Spotlight: Dracena Lemon Surprise

Botanical Name: DRACAENA deremerisis
Common Name: Dracena 'Lemon Surprise' 

Light Requirements: Partial to full sun, grows best in bright but indirect light. Will tolerate low light, but growth will be much slower.
Water Requirements: Allow soil to dry between waterings. Plant likes high humidity, place pebbles and water in a tray below the pot.
Size: Grows to 2' as a potted plant

On today's plant spotlight we have another one that is close to indestructible. It can take varying light conditions and will be ok if you forget a watering every once in a while.

We picked this up on a trip to Logee's, which is a completely magical place. We definitely recommend a visit if you are anywhere near Danielson, CT and are plant lovers--or even plant likers. The overgrown greenhouses are a sight to be seen!

Dracaena are popular house plants because of their exciting and colorful foliage. In particular, the Lemon Surprise has lime green leaves, with a dark green stripe in the center of the leaf, bordered by thin white lines. Plus, the leaves curl, adding a lot of volume and visual interest to this plant, a little reminiscent of Dr. Seuss truffula tree!

One drawback is that the Dracaena is hardy to zone 10, so if you keep your house cold in the winter (below 60ยฐ) this one won't be a good choice for you.

The color and texture of this plant is amazing, and it has stood up to less than ideal treatment, definitely a good plant for beginners.

Interested? You can buy this plant here from Logee's, where our plant and information came from.

Read our other Plant Spotlights:
Mason's Congo

ย 

Keep up with us and see behind the scenes on FacebookInstagram, and Twitter!